MonkeyBrain

New Releases

Titles

Merchandise

Distribution

Contact

Announcements

 

 

The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Victoriana
Table of Contents


INTRODUCTION

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

A)

Abällino, Abbadona, Abdallah, Raphael Aben-Ezra, Accelerator, Irene Adler, The Adventuress, Agartha, Robert Agnold, Ahèz the Pale, Aleriel, Alice, Alistair, Haroun al‑Raschid, Ambrosio, Anarchists, Ancient Mariner, Pyotr Andreyich, Anodos, Anticipator, Apergy, Arbaces, Arnaud, Arria Marcella, Assowaum, Comte d’Athol, The Attila, Rollo Aubrey, Axël, Ayesha.

B)
Hajji Baba, David Balfour, Burton Barnes, Jack Barnes & Leroy Mitchel, Gideon Barr, Robert Barthelemy, Jennie Baxter, Beautiful White Devil, Paul Beck, Hiram Beeson, The Beetle, The Beggarwoman, John Bell, Edward Bellingham, Ricardo Beraldi, Maud Bertram, Baltimore Bess, Bevis, Black Angel, Black Arrow, Black Coats, Black Dwarf, Black Reaper, Black Spirit of the Wye, Lt. Edward Blake, Sexton Blake, Blue Cap, the Blue Dwarf (I & II), Blueskin, Le Bossu, Reuben Bourne, Boy Heroes, Vittoria Bracciano, Johnny Brainerd, Lady Brentwyche, André de Brissac, Broad Arrow Jack, Jack Brocket, James Brooke, Loveday Brooke, Goodman Brown, Tom Brown, Brown Dog, Brown Man, Brunhilda, Inspector Bucket, Buffalo Bill, Taras Bulba, Jacob Burrell, William Burrows, Mr. Burton, Amelia Butterworth, Thomas Byrnes.

C)
Alberto C., Cahina, Calamity Jane, Felina de Cambure, Captain Black, Captain Chlamyl, Captain Tom Drake, Captain Hawk, Captain Kettle, Captain Nemo (I), Captain Nemo (II), Captain Ordie, Captain Ravenshaw, Captain Sakuragi, Captain Vindex, Nasmyth Carmichael, Carmilla, Simon Carne, Medea da Carpi, Nick Carter, The Casebook, Professor Cavor, Lois Cayley, Centenarian, Charity Joe, Charles the Bold, John Charrington, Marquis de Chevagny, Chief of Police, Ching‑Ching, Chingatok, Christian, John Christian, Chrysis, Vasilii Churkin, Cigale, Cigarette, Lord Clare, Virginia Clare, Clarimonde, Micah Clarke, Cleopatra, Coll Dhu, Colonel Clay, Cosmorama, Cossack Chief’s Daughter, Salome da Costa, Rose Courtenay, Julius Courtney, Crusoe Jack, Sergeant Cuff, Florence Cusack, Inspector John Cutting.

D)
Damned Thing, Edmond Dantès, Roland Dare, Dead Valley, Deadwood Dick, John Dee, Demon Duelist, Demon of the Night, Dorcas Dene, Denver Doll, Detectives, Mr. Devereux, Devil‑Bug, Devil of the Marsh, Diamond Dick, Dorothy Dinglet, Doctor Caresco, Doctor Coppelius, Doctor Halifax, Doctor Heidegger, Doctor Hesselius, Doctor Materialismus, Doctor Moreau, Doctor Mystery, Doctor Nikola, Doctor Quartz, Doctor Rappaccini, Doctor Schultz, Doctor Yen How, Don Q, Count Filiberto Doni, Dick Donovan, the Doomsman, the Doomswoman, The Doppelgänger, Horace Dorrington, William Dow, Count Dracula, Chevalier Draxel, Lady Ducayne, Dudu, Harry Dunbar, C. Auguste Dupin, Claude Duval, John Dwerrihouse, Clarice Dyke, Donald Dyke, Dyson.

E)
Robert Easterley, Sacristan Eberhart, Eckbert, Thomas Edison, Tom Edison, Jr., The Edisonade, Electric Bob, Electric Elephant, Gerard Eliasson, Elspeth’s Son, the Engine, English Jack, Squire Ennismore, Pedro Arbuez d’Espila.

F)
The Fatal Woman, Father Darcy, Father Rodin, Father Schedoni, Faust, Monsieur Favart, Madame Felician, Francis Ferrars, Eustace Ferrers, Lady Ferry, Fiddler, Lucius Sergius Fidenas, Fin-de-Siècle Unease, Ethelind Fionguala, Fledermausse, Phileas Fogg, Andrew Forrester, Jr., Count Fosco, Tom Fox, Victor Frankenstein, Fresh of Frisco, Lieutenant Fritz, Fulgurator, Mr. Furbush, Future War.

G)
“G,” Count Magnus de la Gardie, Garuda Stone, Carl Geister, The Gentleman Thief, Georges St. Georges, Brigadier Gerard, Gerbert, Rodolphe von Gerolstein, Gertrude, Mr. Gespenst, Golden Bottle, Gondez, Gordon, The Gothic, Governess, Government Inspector, Graustark, Dorian Gray, Peterkin Gray, Gray Man, Great Britain, The Great Detective, Grey‑Faced Man, Ebenezer Gryce, Sir Dunston Gryme, Laura de Guéran, Lydia Gwilt, Ginochio Gyves.

H)
Habribah, Hadaly, Hallblithe, Henry Haller, Lieutenant Frederick Hamilton, Hans of Iceland, Jack Harkaway, Geoffrey Hassler, Hawkeye, Hawkshaw, Lucy Heath, Bel Helene, Hellenes, Maximilien Heller, Henry of Navarre, Hereward the Wake, Professor Heinrich Hermann, The Hero‑Villain, Donald Hester, Joel Hetman, Martin Hewitt, He Yufeng, The Historical Romance, Sherlock Holmes, Susan Hopley, The Horla, Ptolemy Horoscope, Ivor Ap Griffith Ap Howel, Ben Hur, Lewis Hurly, Edward Hyde, The Hypnotist.

I)
Ichor, Innominato, Invisible Man, It, Ivanhoe.

J)
Madame Jahn, James Brothers, Jigong, Jimmieboy, Jinnee, Jocko, Rob Joslyn, Judge Bao.

K)
Kai Lung, Kanana, Ernest Keen, Anthony Keene, Jocko Kelly, Ned Kelly, Margaret Kendall, Launcelot Kennedy, Kiang Ho, Kiêu, Kim, Arthur Kimberlin, King Atle, King in the Golden Mask, The King in Yellow, King Lion, Colonel Kingston, Knights in Marble, Madame Koluchy, Kosekin, Kreuzgang, The Kunstmärchen.

L)
Mrs. L_____, Mr. Von L., Lady Detectives, Lady Jaguar, Lady Kate, Mister Lampooner, Louis Laroche, Larue, Ernanton de Launay, Armand & Robert Lavarède, Monsieur Lecoq, Nelson Lee, Amyas Leigh, Leontini, Gaston Lesage, Professor Lidenbrock, Linley, Lion City, Little People, Chunder Loo, Ferrers Lord, Lord Ruthven, Victoria de Loredani, Clement Lorimer, Sir Nigel Loring, The Lost Race Story, The Lost Room, Barbara Lovel, Flaxman Low, Luc Vân Tiên, Lunatics, Arsène Lupin, Paul Lynde.

M)
Robert Macaire, Maldoror, Manfred, Man in the Black Cloak, Marahuna, Lord James Marauder, Marchioness of A, Margery, Margrave, Marjory, La Marmoset, Gaston de Marsac, Marsman, Toby Marston, Marsyas, Martians (I), Martians (II), Randolph Mason, La Masque, Antony Maunsell, Sir Hiram Maxim, John Melmoth, Méroé, Meg Merrilies, Frank and Dick Merriwell, Cad Metti, Frederick, Baron Metzengerstein, James M’Govan, Michal, Mac Milford, Mirrikh, Monkey’s Paw, Monkeys, Monster of Lake LaMetrie, Count Montoni, Karl von Moor, Newton Moore, Morcar, Professor Moriarty, Placide de Mouret, Mowgli, Mr. Moxon, Mujina, Joseph Müller, Mummies, Murghab, Dora Myrl.

N)
Nameless Child, Nameless Man (I), Nameless Man (II), Nameless Man (III), Nameless Man (IV), Nameless Man (V), Nameless Man (VI), Nameless Woman (I), Nameless Woman (II), Nana Sahib, Natas, Cornelius Nepos, Neranya, New Mother, The New Woman, New York Nell, Senor Nic‑Nac, Nick of the Woods, Nicolo, No. 252 Rue M. le Prince, Zeno Norman, Vera Nugent, Alice Nutter.

O)
Obando, Jack O’Halloran, Ohmura, Alice Oke, Old Cap. Collier, Old King Brady, Old Man in the Corner, Old Shatterhand, Old Sleuth, Orbasan, Mikhail Ossipov, Oz, Ozmar.

P)
Zalma von der Pahlen, Pan, Panergon, Pardaillan, Professor Parkins, Mrs. Paschal, Penniel’s Painting, Ralph Percy, Kala Persad, Pete, Joseph Peters, Count Andre Petersen, Petro’s Descendant, Petronius, Paul du Peyral, Phantom Child, Phantom Coach, Pharos, Joe Phenix, Pierre Philibert, Phosphor, Phra the Phoenician, Pierre, Pinocchio, Pluto, Amine Poots, Matthew Price, the Prince, Prince Rupert, Princess Viola, the Prometheus, Proto‑Mysteries, Psammead.
 
Q)
Quasimodo, Allan Quatermain, Quong Lung.

R)
Roderick von R_____, A.J. Raffles, Rakhmetov, Ann Ramsey, Rudolf Rassendyll, The Räuberroman, Frank Reade (I-III), Masterman Ready, Sir Robert Redgauntlet, Buena Rejon, Richard of the Raven’s Crest, Mr. Richards, Tom Richmond, John Ridd, Rima, Rinaldo Rinaldini, Hoseib Alar Robardin, Robur, Rocambole, Romanticism, Rosicrucians, Rob Roy, Ruth the Spy, Lord Ruthven.

S)
Baron von S., Monsieur Sabin, Reginald St. Leon, Salammbô, Sandokan, Madame Sara, Vicomte de Saux, Ugi di Savelli, Quincy Adams Sawyer, Jr., Isaac Scatchard, Professor Heinrich von Schalckenberg, Scholar, School Stories, Michael Scott, Mademoiselle de Scudéry, Seeds, Selene, Seligman, The Sensation Novel, Septima, Hilda Serene, Seventh Man, Jack Sheppard, Shock-Headed Peter, Signal Man, Silver Man, Mark Sinclair, The Sin-Eater, Sister Maddelena, Skeleton Horseman, Yan Skshetuski, Master Skylark, Ally Sloper, Nora van Snoop, Mrs. Dawson’s Sofa, Solarion, Sonya, Robert Spicer, Spider of Guyana, Spring‑Heeled Jack (I-III), John Sprat, Felix Stähl, Hagar Stanley, Hadji Stavros, Steam House, Professor Carl Stein, Strid, Sufrah, Duc de Sully, Bernard Sutton, Svengali, Olaf Svenson, Joceline Swinford, Lord Syfret, Sylvie and Bruno, Monsieur Synthesis, Count Szémioth.

T)
Dick Talbot, Tamiya Iemon, Edith Tarleton, Adrian Temple, Gregory Temple, Nikola Tesla, Theosophy, Thibault, Thing in the Upper Berth, Thiodolf, Thrawn Janet, Three Musketeers, Madeleine Lady Thunder, Mrs. Thwaite, Time Traveller, Sweeney Todd, Tokeah, Tom, Olga Trevelyan, Atta Troll, Dagobert Trostler, Sammy Tubbs, Dick Turpin, Tutu.

U)
Ubu, Undine, Undying Thing, Unnameable, Roderick Usher.

V)
Vaila, Valdar, Vampire Bomb, Minheer Vanderhausen, Vanishing House, Sir Francis Varney, Vathek, Monsieur Vautrin, Garcilaso de la Vega, Professor Vehr, Christian Vénius, Elsie Venner, Venus of Ille, Horace Vesey, Gaspard de Vibrac, Victor, Violet Flame, The Virginian, Victor Volans, Volkert, Vril.

W)
Hilda Wade, Charley Wag, Professor van Wagener, Johann Wagner, William Wallace, Dover Wallingford, Wandering Jew, Wandering Willie, Owen Warland, Duncan Warner, War Syndicate, Watcher by the Threshold, Waters, Edward Waverley, Werwolves, Agnes Wessington, Dick Wetheral, Fanny White, White Powder, White Scalper, Theodore Wieland, Wild Boys, Wildfire Ned, Wild Will (I), Wild Will (II), Will, William, Willie, Giorgione Willoughby, Wolf’s Glen, Basil Wolgemuth, Wondersmith, Wooden‑Leg, Woodwoman, Jack Wright, Wung‑Ti, Wüxia.

X)
Xipéhuz.

Y)
Yákoff, Yan Ziqiong, Yellow Napoleon, Yellow Peril, Yellow Wallpaper, Young Wild West, Yue‑Laou, Yuki‑Onna.

Z)
Prince Zaleski, Sebastian Zambra, Zanoni, Zarah, Zdenka, Zeluco, Zerina, .007, Zingari, Zisko.

APPENDIX: BULWER-LYTTON: A BRIEF APPRECIATION

BIBLIOGRAPHY

All Contents © MonkeyBrain, Inc. unless otherwise noted.